WINTER 16 | |||||||
PROGRAM | PROFESSOR ASSIGNMENTS | ||||||
COMPUTER ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY - COMPUTING SCIENCE - 0006X | |||||||
CST8110 | INTRO TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING - (HYBRID) | Level 01 | H. Rosenblum (300-301); Hani Ezzadeen (302-303) | ||||
CST8101 | COMPUTER ESSENTIALS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Matthew O'Meara (300-303) | ||||
CST8103 | NETWORKING BASICS | Level 01 | Marvin Krym (010-012); TBA (013) | ||||
CST8300 | ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN CHANGING ENVIRONMENTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Phil Beals (300) | ||||
MAT8100 | ESSENTIAL MATHEMATICS | Level 01 | |||||
CST8132 | OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 02 | C. MacIsaac (300; 310); Alem Legesse (301-302); H. Rosenblum (303, 312-313); S. Pieda (311) | ||||
CST8102 | OPERATING SYSTEMS FUNDAMENTALS (LINUX) (HYBRID) | Level 02 | W. Jiang (300-303; 310); David Knox (311-313) | ||||
CST8215 | DATABASE (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Dan Gaudreault (300-303; 310-313) | ||||
CST8130 | DATA STRUCTURES (HYBRID) | Level 03 | L. Crane (300-302) | ||||
CST8238 | WEB PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 03 | Rejaul Chowdhury (350) | ||||
CST8216 | PROCESSOR ARCHITECTURE (HYBRID) | Level 03 | David Haley (300-302) | ||||
CST8234 | C LANGUAGE & NETWORK PROGRAMMING | Level 03 | C. Ayala (010-012) | ||||
CST8221 | JAVA APPLICATION PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Svillen Ranev (300-302) | ||||
CST8219 | C++ PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Andrew Tyler (300-302) | ||||
CST8233 | NUMERICAL COMPUTING (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Andrew Tyler (300-302) | ||||
CST8152 | COMPILERS | Level 04 | Svillen Ranev (010-012) | ||||
CST8218 | WEB APPLICATION PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 05 | Doug King (300-302) | ||||
CST8225 | SOFTWARE REQ. & SPEC. (HYBRID) | Level 05 | Ed Strange (300-302) | ||||
CST8359 | ENTERPRISE APPL. DEVELOPMENT | Level 05 | Justin Antoszek (300) | ||||
CST8350 | SOFTWARE DESIGN, TESTING, & QUALITY ASSURANCE I | Level 05 | Ed Strange (300) | ||||
CST8227 | INTERFACING | Level 05 | Carolyn MacIsaac (010-012) | ||||
CST8244 | REAL-TIME PROGRAMMING | Level 06 | Doug King (010) | ||||
CST8351 | SOFTWARE DESIGN, TESTING, & QUALITY ASSURANCE II | Level 06 | Mel Sanschagrin (010) | ||||
CST8235 | INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION DEV. | Level 06 | Ed Strange (010, 020) | ||||
CST8237 | GAME PROGRAMMING (ELECTIVE) | Level 06 | Justin Wilkinson (010) | ||||
COMPUTER PROGRAMMER - 0336X | |||||||
CST8110 | INTRO TO COMPUTING (JAVA) - (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Kumari Gurusamy (310-313) | ||||
CST8101 | COMPUTER ESSENTIALS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | M. O'Meara (310-313) | ||||
CST8300 | ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN CHANGING ENVIRONMENTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Phil Beals (310) | ||||
CST8282 | INTRODUCTION TO DATABASE SYSTEMS | Level 01 | Saif Terai (010-012); Kumari Gurusamy (013) | ||||
CST8103 | NETWORKING BASICS | Level 01 | Shawn McBride (020); Samuel Adebowale (021-022); M. Krym (023) | ||||
MAT8001 | MATH FUNDAMENTALS | Level 01 | |||||
CST8102 | OPERATING SYSTEMS FUNDAMENTALS (LINUX) (HYBRID) | Level 02 | S. Terai (320, 330); Eva Pollmaecher (323, 331-332); David Knox (321-322; 333) | ||||
CST8284 | OOP I (JAVA) | Level 02 | Eric Torunski (300, 310); Dave Houtman (301-303; 311-313) | ||||
CST2355 | DATABASE SYSTEMS | Level 02 | Roly Roy (300-303; 310-313) | ||||
CST8285 | WEB PROGRAMMING (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Michael Freeman (300, 310); K. Turchan (301, 303); Alem Legesse (302, 311-313) | ||||
CST2335 | GUI PROGRAMMING | Level 03 | Todd Kelley (010-011); E. Torunski (012-013) | ||||
CST8283 | BUSINESS PROGRAMMING (COBOL) - ELECTIVE | Level 03 | Mel Sanschagrin (310-313) | ||||
CST2234 | SYSTEMS ANALYSIS & DESIGN | Level 03 | Mel Sanschagrin (310-313) | ||||
CST8288 | OOP II | Level 03 | Stan Pieda (010-013) | ||||
CST8277 | ENTERPRISE APPLICATION PROGRAMMING | Level 04 | Todd Kelley (300-302) | ||||
CST8334 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT PROJECT (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Patricia Murphy/Todd Kelley (300) | ||||
CST8333 | ADVANCED LANGUAGES (ON-LINE) | Level 04 | Stan Pieda (350) | ||||
CST8276 | DATABASE ADMINISTRATION | Level 04 | Patricia Murphy (010); Yaovi Ahadjitse (011-012) | ||||
COMPUTER SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN - 0150X | |||||||
CST8182 | NETWORKING FUNDAMENTALS | Level 01 | Richard Donnelly (010-014) | ||||
CST8202 | DESKTOP OPERATING SYSTEMS | Level 01 | David Duggan (010-014) | ||||
CST8207 | LINUX OPERATING SYSTEMS I | Level 01 | Ian Allen (010-014) | ||||
CST8300 | ACHIEVING SUCCESS IN CHANGING ENVIRONMENTS (HYBRID) | Level 01 | Angela Peterson (320) | ||||
MAT8002 | NUMERACY AND LOGIC | Level 01 | |||||
CST8177 | LINUX OPERATING SYSTEMS II | Level 02 | Xxx Xxxxxxx (010-013; 020); Ian Allen (022-023); Jason Bromstad (021) | ||||
CST8206 | CUSTOMER SUPPORT SKILLS (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Carmela Paz (300, 310) | ||||
CST8208 | PC SYSTEM TECHNOLOGY | Level 02 | Brent McEvoy (010, 020); D. Latremouille (011-013; 021-023) | ||||
CST8270 | BASIC NETWORK ROUTING | Level 02 | Catherine Bennet (010-012; 020); Samuel Adebowale (013, 021-023) | ||||
CST8239 | NETWORK OPERATING SYSTEMS I | Level 02 | R. Boucher (010-013, 020-023) | ||||
CST8190 | PC TROUBLESHOOTING | Level 03 | Brent McEvoy (010-013) | ||||
CST8242 | NETWORK OPERATING SYSTEMS II | Level 03 | D. Dacey (010-011); R. Hagemeyer (012-013) | ||||
CST8213 | LINUX OPERATING SYSTEMS III | Level 03 | E. Pollmaecher (010-013) | ||||
CST8271 | ENTERPRISE INTERNETWORKS | Level 03 | Linda MacEwan (010-011); C. Nixon (012-013) | ||||
CST8304 | WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES | Level 03 | S. McBride (010-013) | ||||
CST8230 | IT SECURITY FUNDAMENTALS (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Pat Ouellette (300-301, 303); X. Xxxxxxx (302) | ||||
CST8231 | NETWORK SERVICES & SUPPORT | Level 04 | Doug Dacey (010-013) | ||||
CST8278 | WIDE AREA NETWORKING | Level 04 | Linda MacEwan (010-013) | ||||
COMPUTER SYSTEMS TECHNOLOGY - SECURITY- 0156X | |||||||
CST8605 | ADVANCED SECURITY APPLIANCES | Level 06 | Kevin Richardson | ||||
CST8606 | FUNDAMENTALS OF DIGITAL FORENSICS AND DISCOVERY | Level 06 | P. Ouellette (010) | ||||
CST8607 | APPLIED CRYPTOGRAPHY | Level 06 | Mitch Quinn (010) | ||||
CST8608 | FUNDAMENTALS OF CYBER INCIDENT RESPONSE | Level 06 | TBA | ||||
CST8609 | BUSINESS CONT. & DISASTER RECOVERY (HYBRID) | Level 06 | Phil Beals (300) | ||||
INTERNET APPLICATIONS AND WEB DEVELOPMENT - 3002X | |||||||
CST8250 | DATABASE DESIGN & ADMIN. (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Jerome Mizon | ||||
CST8253 | WEB PROGRAMMING II | Level 02 | Wei Gong | ||||
CST8254 | NETWORK OPERATING SYSTEMS | Level 02 | Jerome Mizon | ||||
MAD9010 | GRAPHICS TECHNOLOGIES (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Steve Griffith | ||||
CST8259 | WEB PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES II | Level 04 | Raymond Peterkin | ||||
CST8265 | WEB SECURITY BASICS | Level 04 | Yaovi Ahaditse | ||||
CST8267 | eCOMMERCE | Level 04 | Khaled Ali | ||||
CST8268 | PROJECT | Level 04 | Michael Freeman | ||||
BACHELOR OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - NETWORKING (BIT) - 6178X | |||||||
NET1004 | ASSEMBLY & MACHINE LANGUAGES | Level 02 | Reg Dyer | ||||
NET1006 | BASIC NETWORK ROUTING | Level 02 | David Bray (010-012); Michael Porteous (013-014) | ||||
NET2001 | WIDE AREA NETWORKING | Level 04 | Gerry Hurdle (010-012) | ||||
NET2003 | UNIX/LINUX OPERATING SYSTEMS | Level 04 | Carolina Ayala (010-012) | ||||
NET3011 | ADVANCED NETWORK SWITCHING | Level 06 | Michael Anderson (010-012) | ||||
NET3012 | IP ARCHITECTURE & SOLUTIONS | Level 06 | Michael Anderson (010-012) | ||||
NET3010 | WEB PROGRAMMING | Level 06 | Yvan Perron (010-012) | ||||
WIRELESS/MOBILITY TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN - 1190X | |||||||
TEC4041 | RF COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS | Level 04 | Doug Reid | ||||
TEC4042 | MICROWAVE THEORY AND COMP. | Level 04 | Abdulsalam Yassine | ||||
TEC4043 | WIRELESS PACKET SWITCHED SYSTEMS | Level 04 | Gerry Crichlow (300) | ||||
TEC4050 | FIELD WORK PROJECT | Level 04 | Gerry Crichlow (300) | ||||
GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEMS - 1588X | |||||||
GIS4201 | GIS 2: ANALYTICAL GIS | Level 2 | Mike Ballard | ||||
GIS4204 | INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING | Level 2 | Jeff Harris | ||||
GIS4209 | GIS APPLICATIONS AND MODELLING | Level 2 | Mike Ballard | ||||
GIS4210 | CARTOGRAPHIC DESIGN & VISUAL | Level 2 | Mike Ballard | ||||
GIS4207 | GIS CUSTOMIZATION I | Level 2 | David Viljoen (010) | ||||
GIS4205 | DIGITAL MAP COMPILATION | Level 2 | Bill Donaldson | ||||
MOBILE APPLICATION DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT - 1515X | |||||||
MAD9145 | APPLIED PROJECT (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Gerry Hurdle (300-302) | ||||
MAD9141 | IOS APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT (HYBRID) | Level 04 | Sebastian Lenczewski | ||||
MAD9143 | BUSINESS FOR MOBILE INDUSTRY | Level 04 | Sean Howe/Warren Butland | ||||
BISI - 1514X | |||||||
CST2201 | PROJECT MANAGEMENT (HYBRID-2_ | Level 02 | Wei Gong | ||||
CST2207 | BI PROJECT | Level 02 | Wei Gong | ||||
CST2205 | DATA MODELLING | Level 02 | Steve Conrad | ||||
CST2200 | DBA & MANAGEMENT (HYBRID) | Level 02 | Wei Gong | ||||
CST2202 | INTRO TO BI ARCHITECTURE | Level 02 | Steve Conrad | ||||
CST2204 | REPORT AUTHORING | Level 02 | Steve Conrad | ||||
CST2203 | SECURITY ADM. OF BI | Level 02 | Yvan Perron | ||||
CST2206 | TROUBLESHOOTING BI | Level 02 | Yvan Perron | ||||
CST2208 | STATS TOPICS FOR BISI STUDENTS | Level 02 | Dennis Buttera | ||||
GEOMATICS - MILITARY 1504X | |||||||
GIS2103 | INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING & IMAGE | Level 02 | Kumari Gurusamy/ Eric Purdie (TA) | ||||
GIS2200 | STATS FOR GEOMATICS | Level 02 | David Haley (100) | ||||
GIS2201 | GIS 2 | Level 02 | Kevin Crichlow/Jeremy Wilson (TA) | ||||
GIS2202 | CARTOGRAPHIC DESIGN | Level 02 | Jeremy Wilson | ||||
GIS2205 | NATURAL AND HUMAN GEOGRAPHY | Level 02 | Donald Wright/ Lindsay Armstrong (TA) | ||||
GIS2401 | GIS PROJECT | Level 04 | Kevin Crichlow/Jeremy Wilson (TA) | ||||
GIS2402 | THEMATIC MAPPING | Level 04 | Steve Perkins / Jeremy Wilson (TA) | ||||
GIS2403 | VISUALIZATION AND DYNAMIC GIS | Level 04 | Bill Donaldson / Eric Purdie (TA) | ||||